Continuing Education FAQs

Continuing Education

Expand allClose all

Do you know the CE class length requirements?

Rule 64B3-11.002(6) states that providers must provide offerings which are at least 50 minutes in duration for 1 contact hour.

Why is continuing education being verified at renewal?

Continuing Education is a requirement to renew a professional license. Section 456.025(7), F.S. requires the Department to implement an electronic continuing education tracking system for each biennial renewal cycle and to integrate such system into the licensure and renewal system.

When will this change become effective?

Beginning with licenses expiring May 31, 2013, practitioners will be prompted to report continuing education credits during the renewal process.

What will happen if I do not have the required continuing education for renewal?

Beginning in 2015 you will not be able to renew a license without having your continuing education reported into the continuing education tracking system. If you do not have the hours to report, your license will move to a delinquent status at expiration. In order to renew a delinquent license you will be required to complete the continuing education requirements. Additional fees may apply.

Do I have to wait until license renewal to report my continuing education credits to the electronic tracking system?

No, you can report your hours free of charge anytime during the biennium. For more information please visit

Please note, if you take a course from a Florida Board approved Provider they are required to report on your behalf. If you take a course from a National organization it is your responsibility to report completion. There may be other ways for you to obtain credit towards continuing education required for license renewal.

For specific approved methods of obtaining continuing education for your profession please review the Board rules by visiting

Do I have to subscribe to the electronic tracking system?

No, subscriptions remain optional. There are a number of services you can receive by subscribing, however, it is optional. You can always search for courses, report your hours, and view your course history free of charge by creating a Basic Account

How will I know what has been reported?

You will be able to view your course history free of charge. Your course history will show all the courses that have been reported.

What is the difference in viewing my course history for free or subscribing to the continuing education tracking system?

With a free Basic Account you can view your basic course history, which will list the course name, educational provider name, date of completion and hours reported. It would then be up to you to determine whether all of the courses that have been reported will complete all of your specific continuing education requirements. You can also self-report any continuing education that may be missing.

A Professional Account (paid subscription) provides you with all of the tracking tools that CE Broker offers. Your transcript will display what your specific CE requirements are and will calculate what requirements have been met and what may still be outstanding. A Professional Account is a subscription service and is not a requirement but it can be a useful tool in managing your Florida continuing education requirements should you chose to subscribe.

As an applicant for a Clinical Laboratory Personnel license, am I required to obtain training in medical errors before initial licensing?

No. Medical errors training is not required upon initial licensing. However, upon your subsequent renewal you will be required to obtain a minimum of 2-hours of medical errors training before you can renew your license.

Am I required to complete a course on the modes of transmission, infection control procedures, clinical management, and prevention of human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immune deficiency syndrome?

Yes. A course on the subject is required for biennial licensure renewal and initial licensure. If the course has not been completed upon initial licensure, the applicant may submit an affidavit showing good cause noting that the course will be completed within 6 months of initial licensure.