Military Spouse FAQs

Temporary Military Spouses

Expand allClose all

What are the provisions of this bill?

This bill amends section 456.024, Florida Statutes (F.S.), creating a temporary license for health care practitioners who are spouses of active duty members of the Armed Forces.

How would an applicant apply for licensure?

The applicant can download the regular application to include the supplemental page from the board’s webpage .

Why must the applicant provide the normal application for licensure?

The applicant must provide proof that he or she would otherwise be entitled to full licensure under the appropriate practice act, and is eligible to take the respective licensure examination as required in Florida.

When does the temporary license expire?

The temporary license is valid for 12 months after the date of issuance and is not renewable.

What needs to be provided with the application?

  1. Fees
  2. Proof of marriage to an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States and that the applicant’s spouse is assigned to a duty station in this state based upon the member’s official active duty military orders.
  3. Proof of a valid license in another state, the District of Columbia, a possession or territory of the United States, or a foreign jurisdiction and eligibility to take the Florida licensure examination.

What would deem an applicant ineligible for licensure?

  1. If applicant has been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, any felony or misdemeanor related to the practice of a health care profession.
  2. If applicant has had a health care provider license revoked or suspended from another state, the District of Colombia, or a United States Territory.
  3. If applicant has been reported to the National Practitioner Data Bank, unless the applicant has successfully appealed to have his or her name removed from the data bank.
  4. If applicant has previously failed the Florida examination required to receive a license to practice the profession for which the applicant is seeking a license.
  5. The board or department if there is no board may revoke a temporary license upon finding that the individual violated the profession’s governing practice act.